Programm

Laden Sie sich hier das Programm herunter (PDF).

Hier finden Sie das Freitagsprogramm (Touren und Workshops).

 

Polin Museum - Auditorium - 6 Mordechaja Anielewicza St. - 00-157 Warsaw - Poland

 

23-27 September 2019

N.B. This preliminary program is subject to changes and is not final at this point. It reflects the current IADA program to our best knowledge. A definitive program will be posted.

 

SUNDAY, 22 September 2019

15:00 – 17:00 Early Registration

POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews, 6 Mordechaja Anielewicza St., 00-157 Warsaw

 

MONDAY, 23 September 2019

08:00 – 09:45 Registration with coffee 

10:00 – 10:30 Welcome

> Director of the Polin Museum (tbc)
> Dean of the Academy of Fine Arts (tbc)
> Renate Mesmer, President of IADA

10:30 – 11:50 Lectures (15 min)

> Cristina Duran-Casablancas et al. (NL, UK): Linking the pieces: Systems modeling for decision support in preservation management

> Hilde Schalkx et al. (NL): UPAA for architectural drawings: Breathing new life into a tried and true survey method s

> Fenna Yola Tykwer (AT): Creating a new tool for museums practice: Digital documentation models for books, documents, graphics and photography

> Ulla Bøgvad Kejser et al. (DK): Teaching machines to think like conservators: Improving decision making in strategic preservation planning through machine learning algorithms

11:50 – 13:00 Lunch break

13:00 – 14:20 Lectures (15 min)

> Andra Danila, Julia Owczarska (NL): Revisiting Collection Surveys: Notes from a small-scale customised survey at the Amsterdam City Archives

> Meagen Smith (UK): Surveys show the way: How surveys are helping Parliamentary Archives prepare to move

> Marie Vest et al. (DK): Strategy for long term storage at the Royal Danish Library: Lessons learnt from a national storage facility building project

> Bogdan Filip Zerek (PL): The Microbiological Control in the National Library of Poland: A summary of the ten years of microbiological analysis of library objects and air

14:20 – 15:10 Short Lectures (5 min)

> Takayuki Okayama et al. (JP): A Paper strengthening method combined with mass deacidification: Applicability of fine cellulose fibre coating with vacuum drying.

> Małgorzata Pronobis-Gajdzis and Karolina Komsta-Sławińska (PL): From volume to book collection, From restoration to conservation: The conservation project as a model for decision- making

> Paul Hepworth (TK): Challenging treatments in Challenging Circumstances

> Yunsun Choi and Talitha Wachtelborn (UK): A subtle change in the Conservator’s role has a big impact on our function

Maren Dümmler (DE): How to become a stamp counterfeiter? Identify forgery on stamps - an insight report

> Agata Mendys and Agnieszka Marecka (PL): Investigation of pastel paintings: Potential and limitations of hyperspectral imagining in non- invasive study of painting layers

> Ivona Jablonskaja (PL): From the Age of Kings to the Second World War and today: The fascinating story of the Gniezno archive - applying modern research technologies in the conservation of the oldest Polish wax seals and parchments.

> Patricia Engel (AT): Conservation treatment of Affandi’s ‘Three Beggars’

15:15 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:20 Lectures (15 min)

Irene Brückle et al. (CH, DE): Pressure-sensitive tape removal revisited

> Roger S. Williams (USA): Optically cleared repair tissues: A method for low-opacity mends on translucent papers

> Selina Dieter et al. (DE): Reducing local water- stains on large objects: Weighing options including rigid gels

> Jolanta Czuczko et al. (PL): Do not touch! Complex cleaning treatment of an oversized hand-drawn map from the 17th century using gellan gum

 

TUESDAY, 24 September 2019

09:00 – 10:20 Lectures (15 min)

> Anne Downey (USA): Bench Conservator + Manager = Analog Tools You Need Now!

> Caroline Duroselle-Melish et al. (USA): Balancing Act: Conservation and Curation at the Folger Shakespeare Library

> Ingrid Kohl (DE): Quality Management in Preservation: Possible Pathways using the example of the Brandenburg State Archive

> Anthi Soulioti (UK): Bargaining Bench Time: When managerial tasks overshadow the conservator’s desire for hands-on practice

10:20 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:20 Lectures (15 min)

> Weronika Liszewska (PL): Which Fibre for Parchment Leafcasting? Comprehensive comparison of calfskin and goatskin parchment fibres and their possibilities for the conservation of historic parchments

> Tomasz Kozielec (PL): Electrostatic cleaning of objects on paper base

> Salvador Muñoz Viñas (SP): The pleural system: A tool for paper flattening and lining

> Edith Greuter and Alexandra Nederlof (NL): Paying it forward: Customizing an existing method related to flattening architectural drawings to fit our purpose and passing it on!

12:20 – 13:00 Lunch Break

13:00 – 14:40 Poster session

14:40 – 16:00 Lectures (15 min)

> Grzegorz Nehring et al. (DE, PL): What should we take into an account in the characterization of iron- gall ink by means of X-ray fluorescence?

> Isabelle Chavanne et al. (FR): Flooded IGI manuscripts: About the migration risks after a disaster

> Véronique Rouchon et al. (FR): XRF analysis of IGI manuscripts: What is simple, what is not

> Anna Lagerqvist et al. (FR, SE): The ink of queen Christina and her peers: Experiences from a collaborative study

16:00 – 16:40 Coffee break

16:00 – 16:50 Lectures (15 min)

> Bor Kolar Bačnik et al. (IT, SI): Non-aqueous stabilization of Verdigris on model papers

Emily M. K. Müller et al. (DE, USA): Converting discolored lead white: Effect of hydrogen peroxide on the paper substrate

> Ute Henniges et al. (DE): Survey on Bleaching: What are current practices?

> Laura Völkel et al. (AT, DE): The role of paper surface damages in nanocellulose stabilization

19:00 Evening reception

The Academy of Fine Arts, Krakowskie Przedmieście 5, 00-068 Warsaw

 

WEDNESDAY, 25 September 2019

09:00 – 10:20 Lectures (15 min)

> Leila Sauvage et al. (CA, FR): The Handmade Blue Paper Project: An Interdisciplinary Low-Tech Approach to Studying Material Culture

> Frederike Leffelaar and Gabriëlle Beentjes (NL):

Curl, crack or stick: Postage stamps and the risks of fluctuating RH

> Eliza Jacobi and Karin Scheper (NL): Pith paintings: Old repairs and a new conservation approach

> Emma Turner (UK): The Challenge of Conserving Marco Ricci’s Paintings on Leather

10:20 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:20 Lectures (15 min)

> Aafke Weller and Mette Peters (NL): The Animator’s Archive: A whole new set of preservation challenges

> Joanna Kosek et al. (UK): Facing challenging treatments: Making decisions

> Christa Hofmann et al. (AT, IT, DK, PO, UK, USA): Vienna Genesis: Conservation and Storage of a Late Antique Manuscript

> Christin Rosse et al. (PL): Looking for authenticity: Preservation of the paper-based objects from the former German Nazi concentration and extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

12:20 – 13:00 Lunch Break

13:00 – 14:00 Vendor session

14:00 – 15:20 Lectures (15 min)

> Agnieszka Marecka (PL): A Database for Pastel Paintings: A project of collecting results of research of pastels from the turn of the 19th and 20th c., based on the works by Leon Wyczółkowski, Stanisław Wyspiański and Wojciech Weiss

> Marie Kern et al. (DE): From Wine to Print: Experimental reconstruction of a historical Frankfurt Black intaglio printing ink

> Antje Penz and Georg Josef Dietz (DE): Drawing with Rembrandt: Material and technique in Rembrandts’ workshop

> Maria Krämer and Irene Brückle (DE): Newly identified albums with drawings from the Piranesi workshop at the Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe: Technology, history, preservation

 

15:20 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:20 Lectures (15 min)

> Jasna Malešič et al. (SI): Evaluation of deacidification treatments on lignocellulosic paper: The use of nano- and micro-particles dispersions

> Marc Holly et al. (DE): Interaction of paper with synthetic dyes: Developing conservation strategies for textile sample books

> Benjamin Kirschner et al. (DE): Light emitting diodes (LED): A new source of radiation for light bleaching of paper

> Johanna Ziegler (DE): Testing aquazol®: An evaluation of its suitability for the use in paper conservation

 

THURSDAY, 26 September 2019

08:30 – 10:30 IADA General Assembly

10:30 – 11:00  Coffee break

11:00 – 12:20 Lectures (15 min)

> Marta Silvia Filippini et al. (IT): Loss compensation or less compensation? History, aesthetics, and conservation in the restoration of a 1349 Hebrew copy of Maimonides’ guide of the perplexed

> Celia R. Bockmuehl et al. (UK): Woven fabrics in book conservation: An investigation into the properties of aerolinen and aerocotton

> Yuhui Liu (DE): Precision heat-transfer in conservation treatment: New approaches to removing old mendings glued with protein-based adhesives in manuscripts and rare books

> Chiara Palandri et al. (IT, NO): Conserving the Vallardi Album: Improving the use and access of an historical collection of drawings

12:20 – 13:30 Lunch break

13:30 – 14:50 Lectures (15 min)

> Thea Winther and Johanna Fries Markiewicz (SE): Mass-deacidification 25 years later: An evaluation of the SNIFF project

> Anna Kaiser (DE): On the history of papyrus conservation: A review based on text sources and the papyrus collection of the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek

> Florence Viguier-Dutheil et al. (FR): Ingres’ Drawings: Looking Backward Conservation Practices

> Alizée Lacourtiade (FR): The pretty, the historical and the useful: A survey of binding alteration at Bibliothèque Mazarine

14:50 – 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:50 Lectures (15 min)

> Megumi Mizumura (UK): Innovative Adaption: Journeys from traditional Japan to the West

> Céline Weyland (DE): A new home for wallpapers: Permanent mounting and storage

> Iben Bak Christensen (DK): Metamorphosis: Or how to eat an elephant

> Lisa Dittmann and Friederike Hennig (CH): Conservation with social impact: The interdisciplinary conservation project at University Library Basel and the Bürgerspital Basel

16:50 – 17:30 Closing Remarks

 

FRIDAY, 27 September 2019

Visits & Tours

Thanks to our colleagues in Warsaw, we are able to offer a great variety of activities such as tours, visits and workshops in and around Warsaw. You will receive an email to select your Friday activity once you have registered. 

Hier finden Sie das Freitagsprogramm (Touren und Workshops).